Mother's maiden surname + father's surname · sound-fit ranking

Baby names for Fernandez de Jesus

Choosing a baby name for Fernandez de Jesus means finding a first name that sits naturally between a spanish mother's maiden surname and a spanish / biblical father's surname. Fernandez means son of Fernando (Spanish); de Jesus means of Jesus (Spanish). Short and medium-length first names tend to produce the most natural three-part full names. Fernandez has 3 syllables and de Jesus has 3. Each score follows how the first name meets Fernandez. The step from Fernandez to de Jesus is the same for the whole list. The easiest boy name to say here is Rey, and the easiest girl name is Lea. That is about sound, not about which name is better for your family.

First name + Fernandez + de Jesus

Fernandez — Fernandez is a classic Spanish patronymic derived from the given name Fernando, which has Germanic roots meaning 'brave voyager'. In the Philippines, it is one of the most common surnames nationwide, heavily…

de Jesus — 'de Jesus' is a Spanish religious surname meaning 'of Jesus', given as a mark of Christian devotion. It spread widely throughout the Philippines during Spanish colonial administration and the 1849 Clavería naming…

Middle name
Fernandez
Maiden surname rank
#11
Last name
de Jesus
Father's surname rank
#74
Origin mix
Spanish · Spanish / Biblical
Surname rhythm
3–3

How these names sound

The number is how easily the full name is said. Open the name for its own page, or open the score for that exact full name. The May 2021 column is the older civil-registry list, not babies born in 2024.

Boys

NameScoreRhythmInitialsMay 2021
Rey 87 1–3–3 RFJ #62
Roy 87 1–3–3 RFJ #120
Leo 87 1–3–3 LFJ #127
Niño 87 1–3–3 NFJ #191
Louie 87 1–3–3 LFJ #222
Boy 87 1–3–3 BFJ #420
Ryan 84 1–3–3
A syllable ends on a consonant.
RFJ #26
Noel 83 1–3–3
A syllable ends on a consonant.
NFJ #20

Girls

NameScoreRhythmInitialsMay 2021
Lea 87 1–3–3 LFJ #74
May 87 1–3–3 MFJ #177
Mae 87 1–3–3 MFJ #342
Bea 87 1–3–3 BFJ #373
Rea 86 1–3–3 RFJ #398
Zia 86 1–3–3 ZFJ —
Rhea 85 1–3–3
A syllable starts with two consonants.
RFJ #126
Gina 83 2–3–3
Usual stress: the first syllable
GFJ #19
🏆
Best boy name
Rey · 87
🏆
Best girl name
Lea · 87
☀️
Common in May 2021
Michael
💎
Later in May 2021
Boy
🇵🇭
Filipino-friendly
Noli
📊
Scored
1005 names

Get 5 AI suggestions for Fernandez de Jesus

Five first-name ideas for this exact pair. Already choosing between a few first names? Compare them here.

Open AI finder
Boy names (503) Girl names (502)
Sort

Showing the strongest sound-fit matches from 503 scored boy names.

Sort

Showing the strongest sound-fit matches from 502 scored girl names.

Share this surname pair

About names for Fernandez de Jesus

What does a full name with Fernandez de Jesus look like?

It follows First name + Fernandez + de Jesus. Fernandez is the mother's maiden surname (middle name). de Jesus is the father's surname.

How are baby names for Fernandez de Jesus ranked?

Each first name gets a score for how the full name sounds with Fernandez de Jesus. A higher score is easier to say. It does not mean the name is more Filipino or a better choice for your family.

Should boy and girl names be scored separately?

Yes. Open the boy or girl list on this page. The same surnames stay in place; only the first name changes.