Mother's maiden surname + father's surname · sound-fit ranking

Baby names for Manalo San Jose

Choosing a baby name for Manalo San Jose means finding a first name that sits naturally between a filipino mother's maiden surname and a spanish / biblical father's surname. Manalo means to win, victory (Tagalog); San Jose means Saint Joseph (Spanish). Short and medium-length first names tend to produce the most natural three-part full names. Manalo has 3 syllables (rank #40 among Filipino surnames); San Jose has 3 (rank #334). On this pair the sound-fit score currently ranks Jaime highest for boys and Grace for girls — a phonetic ranking, not a cultural verdict.

First name + Manalo + San Jose

Manalo — Manalo is a native Tagalog surname derived from the verb meaning 'to win' or denoting victory. Unlike the majority of Hispanic surnames distributed via the 1849 Claveria decree, Manalo represents an indigenous…

San Jose — 'San Jose' is a Spanish devotional surname referring to Saint Joseph, the foster father of Jesus. It was commonly adopted by Catholic converts in the Hispanic world and distributed in the Philippines under colonial…

Middle name
Manalo
Surname rank
#40
Last name
San Jose
Surname rank
#334
Origin mix
Filipino · Spanish / Biblical
Surname rhythm
3–3
Name structure
1
Example full name Jaime Manalo San Jose — 87/100 · rhythm 1–3–3 · 7 syllables
Phonetic analysis First name Jaime (1 syl) + middle Manalo (3) + last San Jose (3). Popularity: PSA rank #55.
🏆
Best boy name
Jaime · 87
🏆
Best girl name
Grace · 87
☀️
Most popular boy
Joel
💎
Unique pick
Roque
🇵🇭
Filipino-friendly
Jay Ar
📊
Scored
1000 names

Get 5 AI suggestions for Manalo San Jose

Same three-part structure, same cards — written for this exact pair. Already choosing between a few first names? Compare them here.

Open AI finder
Boy names (500) Girl names (500)
Sort

Showing the strongest sound-fit matches from 500 scored boy names.

Sort

Showing the strongest sound-fit matches from 500 scored girl names.

Share this surname pair

About names for Manalo San Jose

What does a full name with Manalo San Jose look like?

It follows First name + Manalo + San Jose. Manalo is the mother's maiden surname (middle name). San Jose is the father's surname.

How are baby names for Manalo San Jose ranked?

Each first name gets a sound-fit score: junctions between the three parts, syllable rhythm, length, repeated sounds, initials, a small origin-mix weight, and PSA popularity. Higher means the full name is easier to say with this pair — not that the name is “more Filipino” or a better cultural choice.

Should boy and girl names be scored separately?

Yes. Open the boy or girl list on this page. The same surnames stay in place; only the first name changes.