Mother's maiden surname + father's surname · sound-fit ranking

Baby names for Mercado de Leon

Choosing a baby name for Mercado de Leon means finding a first name that sits naturally between a spanish mother's maiden surname and a spanish father's surname. Mercado means market (Spanish); de Leon means of León (a city/region in Spain) or of the lion (Spanish). Short and medium-length first names tend to produce the most natural three-part full names. Mercado has 3 syllables (rank #36 among Filipino surnames); de Leon has 2 (rank #23). On this pair the sound-fit score currently ranks Jose highest for boys and Gina for girls — a phonetic ranking, not a cultural verdict.

First name + Mercado + de Leon

Mercado — Derived from the Spanish vocabulary word 'mercado', meaning 'market', originally functioning as an occupational or topographic surname. In Philippine history, it was widely adopted across the archipelago, famously used…

de Leon — Derived from the Spanish preposition 'de' combined with 'León', referring either to the historic Kingdom of León in Spain or the lion symbol. It is one of the most prominent Hispanic surnames established in the…

Middle name
Mercado
Surname rank
#36
Last name
de Leon
Surname rank
#23
Origin mix
Spanish · Spanish
Surname rhythm
3–2
Name structure
1
Example full name Jose Mercado de Leon — 91/100 · rhythm 2–3–2 · 7 syllables
Phonetic analysis First name Jose (2 syl) + middle Mercado (3) + last de Leon (2). Popularity: PSA rank #4.
🏆
Best boy name
Jose · 91
🏆
Best girl name
Gina · 90
☀️
Most popular boy
Jose
💎
Unique pick
Tirso
🇵🇭
Filipino-friendly
Jay Ar
📊
Scored
1000 names

Get 5 AI suggestions for Mercado de Leon

Same three-part structure, same cards — written for this exact pair. Already choosing between a few first names? Compare them here.

Open AI finder
Boy names (500) Girl names (500)
Sort

Showing the strongest sound-fit matches from 500 scored boy names.

Sort

Showing the strongest sound-fit matches from 500 scored girl names.

Share this surname pair

About names for Mercado de Leon

What does a full name with Mercado de Leon look like?

It follows First name + Mercado + de Leon. Mercado is the mother's maiden surname (middle name). de Leon is the father's surname.

How are baby names for Mercado de Leon ranked?

Each first name gets a sound-fit score: junctions between the three parts, syllable rhythm, length, repeated sounds, initials, a small origin-mix weight, and PSA popularity. Higher means the full name is easier to say with this pair — not that the name is “more Filipino” or a better cultural choice.

Should boy and girl names be scored separately?

Yes. Open the boy or girl list on this page. The same surnames stay in place; only the first name changes.