Joanna Marie

God is gracious (Hebrew) and beloved (Hebrew/French)

Joanna Marie is a biblical / english girl name in the Philippines. In the civil registry as of May 2021 it is number 482, with 16,185 records. It has 4 syllables.

Biblical / English Modern English
May 2021 rank
#482
May 2021 records
16,185
Syllables
4
Origin
Biblical / English
Background
Modern English
Sound
Soft

Origin and meaning

God is gracious (Hebrew) and beloved (Hebrew/French)

Joanna Marie is a classic Western double-barrel Christian name widely used in the Philippines. The combination follows the strong Filipino naming tradition of appending 'Marie' (as a modern variant of 'Maria') to an English or Biblical first name.

A compound name combining Joanna, a New Testament name derived from Hebrew Yochanan meaning 'Yahweh is gracious', and Marie, the French and English form of Maria/Mary.

Biblical 60% English 40%

Name character

Strength
3/5
Modernity
4/5
Formal feel
3/5
Sound: Soft Saint Pairs with short surnames Travels well

In the Philippines

Frequently shortened to initials like 'JM' or familiar nicknames such as 'Joanna', 'Jo', 'Anne', or 'Joy'. It is a staple feminine compound name across late 20th and 21st-century Philippine birth registries.

Best known for: Joanna, follower of Jesus mentioned in the Gospel of Luke

Related forms

Would your family give Joanna Marie?

Mark it if your family would give this first name. The count is for 2026 on this site. It is not the civil registry, and it is not babies registered in 2024. One browser can choose a name once in the year.

No family on this site has marked Joanna Marie for 2026 yet.

Share this name

Joanna Marie with common surname pairs

Each pair is a mother's maiden surname plus a father's surname. The number is the sound-fit score for this first name.

Related girl names

Filipino naming · How the score works

Compare Joanna Marie with other first names

Compare

About the name Joanna Marie

How do I use Joanna Marie with two Filipino surnames?

Joanna Marie is the given name. The full name is Joanna Marie + mother's maiden surname + father's surname. Score a pair from a combination page or the homepage search.

Is Joanna Marie a common girl name in the Philippines?

In the civil registry as of May 2021, Joanna Marie is number 482, with 16,185 records. That is not the 2024 birth list, and it does not say the name is a better choice. How it sounds with both family surnames is a separate score.